Basketball

Phelps Basketball 2017-2018

 

 

# Name Grade Height Weight Hometown
0 Nedas Nacickas 2019 6’3 162 Siauliai, Lithuania
1 Manasseh Small 2018 6’1 174 Brooklyn, NY
2 Zuri Peyton 2018 6’5 175 Philadelphia, PA
3 Jailen Jamison 2018 5’9 145 Jersey City, NJ
4 Arashma Parks 2018 6’9 245 North Royalton, OH
5 Tristen Isaac 2019 6’4 172 West Hempstead, NY
10 Justin Quiles 2019 5’10 147 Freehold, NJ
11 Anton Loginov 2018 6’3 165 Kharkiv, Ukraine
12 Carl Campbell 2018 6’10 220 London, England
23 Jon Garcia 2018 6’5 220 Bilbao, Spain
24 Lassana Kesselly 2018 6’6 187 Philadelphia, PA
33 Yagizhan Selcuk 2018 6’8 237 Istanbul, Turkey
44 Carlos Palacio 2018 6’5 245 Bilbao, Spain

 

Head Coach: Brian Shanahan
bshanahan@thephelpsschool.org

Assistant Coach: Mike Mansi, Mike Nalls

Graduate Manager: Tom “Hock” McKenna

Managers: Hudson Zhou, Brenden Fretz

Varsity Basketball Schedule

Date Time  Day Event Location Results Dismissal
Westtown Invitational
17-Nov 2:00 Fri Covenant College Prep (NJ) Westtown W 62-57
18-Nov 6:00 Sat Orangeville Prep (CN) Westtown L 67-61
19-Nov 4:00 Sun Knox (NY) Westtown L 57-51
Mercersburg Invitational
1-Dec 6:30 Fri Mercersburg Mercersburg W 72-67 1:30
2-Dec 2:30 Sat Miller School (VA) Mercersburg L 61-44
PSA Cardnials Showcase
3-Dec 10:45 Sun Redemption Christian (MA) Hill School W 60-57 9:00
6-Dec 7:00 Wed Malvern Prep Malvern L 77-72 5:30
Peddie School Invitaitonal
8-Dec 5:15 Fri Lawrenceville (NJ) Peddie W 60-55 3:05
9-Dec 5:15 Sat Our Savior Lutheran (NY) Peddie L 99-59
10-Dec 12:15 Sun Peddie Peddie W 59-38
12-Dec 3:45 Tues Episcopal Academy Episcopal 2:00
14-Dec 3:45 Thur Haverford School Haverford 2:00
5-Jan 7:30 Fri Friend Central Friend Central 6:00
6-Jan 7:30 Sat Westtown Westtown 6:15
10-Jan 5:00 Wed Perkiomen Perkiomen 2:45
12-Jan 6:00 Fri Covenant College Prep (NJ) Phelps 3:05
13-Jan 2:00 Sat Shipley Phelps 12:45
16-Jan 5:00 Tues West Nottingham (MD) Phelps 3:05
17-Jan 4:00 Wed Hill Phelps 3:05
19-Jan 6:30 Fri Lawrenceville (NJ) Lawrenceville 3:05
20-Jan 5:00 Sat Olympus (NJ) Phelps 3:05
24-Jan 5:15 Wed Academy New Church Phelps 3:05
26-Jan 6:45 Fri Blair Blair 3:15
27-Jan 6:00 Sat Our Savior Luthuran (NY) Phelps 4:15
28-Jan 3:00 Sun Bristol Prep (TN) Phelps 2:00
30-Jan 5:30 Tues Hun (NJ) Phelps 3:05
1-Feb 5:00 Thurs St. Thomas More (DE) Phelps 3:05
3-Feb 12:30 Sat Penn Charter Penn Charter 10:30
5-Feb 5:00 Mon Spire (OH) Phelps 3:05
7-Feb 4:00 Wed Peddie Peddie 1:45
10-Feb 3:00 Sat Perkiomen Phelps 2:00
13-Feb TBD Tues PAISAA Tournament
16-Feb TBD Fri PAISAA Tournament
17-Feb TBD Sat PAISAA Tournament
23-Feb TBD Fri PAISAA Tournament
24-Feb TBD Sat PAISAA Tournament
League Basketball
Date Time  Day Event Location Results Dismissal
6-Dec 5:30 Wed Malvern Prep Malvern
12-Dec 5:15 Tues Episcopal Episcopal 3:05
10-Jan 3:45 Wed Barrack Phelps 2:45
11-Jan 3:45 Thurs Mercy Mercy 1:45
18-Jan 3:45 Thurs Barrck Barrack 2:00
22-Jan 3:45 Mon Mercy Phelps 2:45
23-Jan 3:45 Tues CCS Phelps 2:45
30-Jan 4:00 Thurs Hun Phelps 3:05
31-Jan 5:15 Wed CCS CCS 3:05
3-Feb 11:00 Sat Penn Charter Penn Charter 9:30
8-Feb 3:45 Thurs Tri-County Playoffs TBD
12-Feb 3:45 Mon Tri-County Playoffs TBD
14-Feb TBD Wed Tri-County Championship TBD
20-Feb TBD Tues TCISL All-Star Game TBD
22-Feb TBD Thurs TCISL/Penn Jersey All Stars TBD
JV Basketball – Blue
Date Time  Day Event Location Results Dismissal
7-Dec 5:00 Thurs Westtown Westtown 3:05
5-Jan 6:00 Fri Friend Central Friend Central 4:00
10-Jan 5:15 Wed Barrack Phelps 3:05
17-Jan 5:30 Wed Hill Phelps 3:05
18-Jan 5:15 Thurs Barrack Barrack 3:05
22-Jan 5:15 Mon Mercy Phelps 3:05
24-Jan 4:00 Wed Academy New Church Phelps 2:45
26-Jan 4:00 Fri CCS Phelps 3:05
31-Jan 3:45 Wed CCS CCS 2:05
JV Basketball – White
Date Time  Day Event Location Results Dismissal
11-Jan 3:45 Thurs Wyncote Abington YMCA 1:30
19-Jan 4:00 Fri Westtown Westtown 2:15
24-Jan 4:00 Wed Hill Hill 2:05
25-Jan 3:45 Thurs Wyncote Abington YMCA 1:30
2-Feb 4:00 Fri DVFS Phelps 2:45
6-Feb 3:45 Tues DVFS Crossroads School 2:15

Winter Sports